Music Tag: Because Music Gets Me High

Moose & Michelle at The Lonely Tribalist tagged me in a fun little music game. And I’m gonna do it! Because. Uhm. Because!

Onezo: Because it sounds fun! And fun is fun! And Moose & Michelle are cool!
Twozo: Because I’m busy as fuck! And fuck is busy! And I’m also stressed and depressed and scared about the flooding!
Threezo: Because MUSIC! Oh! Oh yeah, and I don’t know what the hell else to write. Woo!

The Rules (that you know I probably won’t follow) are as follows:

  1. List the first 10 songs that come on shuffle (no skipsies cheaterfaces).
  2. Then write your favorite lyric (or verse) from each song.
  3. Tag/link your enemies, frienemies, friends, puppies, presidential candidates, whatevs. FYI. You fuckin’ already know: Y’all are ALL tagged. Tagging makes me uncomfortable. Almost as uncomfortable as wedgies. Almost. So all y’all are tagged. It’s fun. Dooo eeet.

Now let the games begin!

Music Wallpapers 7

SHE BE SUFFLIN’

Song the First: Elastic Heart by Sia
Favorite Verse: Very difficult to choose my favorite part on this one. But the following won out for its fierce will to fight and survive.

And I will stay up through the night
Let’s be clear, won’t close my eyes
And I know that I can survive
I’ll walk through fire to save my life

~

Song the Second: Diss Never (Dig Up We History) by Tricky
Favorite Verse: I love the flow and style this verse.

But when them missing, them can hold bad man responsible
But a true that a bad man job is invincible
But when them missing, them can hold marathon responsible
But a true that a man job is invincible

~

Song the Third: Modern American Gypsy by Big D and the Kids Table
Favorite Verse:

Some of us are born to not assimilate at all

~

Song the Fourth: Knock Me Down by Red Hot Chili Peppers
Favorite Verse:

Don’t be afraid to show your friends
That you hurt inside, inside
Pain’s part of life; don’t hide behind your false pride
It’s a lie, your lie

~

Song the Fifth: Cotopaxi by The Mars Volta
Favorite Verse:

Don’t beat around the pulpit there is no lost and found
Where is the devil waiting trying to disguise?
I’ve seen what you used to look like
Down here you won’t survive

~

Song the Sixth: Obvious Child by Paul Simon
Favorite Verse:

Well I’m accustomed to a smooth ride
Or maybe I’m a dog who’s lost its bite
I don’t expect to be treated like a fool no more
I don’t expect to sleep through the night

~

Song the Seventh: I Touch Myself by Divinyls
Favorite Verse: Uhm… I’m just. I’m just gonna drop the song and move on…

~

Song the Eighth: Wu-Tang Clan Ain’t Nuthing Ta Fuck Wit by Wu-Tang Clan
Favorite Verse:

And if you want the beef, then bring the ruckus
Wu-Tang Clan ain’t nuttin ta fuck wit
Straight from the motherfuckin slums that’s busted
Wu-Tang Clan ain’t nuttin ta fuck wit

~

Song the Ninth: Death is the Road to Awe by Clint Mansell & The Kronos Quartet
Favorite Verse: (Instrumental)

~

Song the Tenth: Iron by Woodkid
Favorite Verse: Oooo, I totally forgot about this song.

From the dawn of time to the end of days
I will have to run, away
I want to feel the pain and the bitter taste
Of the blood on my lips, again

~

This was cool and fun – certainly interesting to see what came up. A lot of these things I haven’t listened to in ages. And I’m shocked I didn’t get more 90s grunge rock or some of the heavy shit I was recently plowing through. And 80s! Where are the 80s, man?!

Thanks for inviting me to participate, Moose & Michelle!

The rest of y’all: get on this shit. It’s neato!

Advertisements

33 thoughts on “Music Tag: Because Music Gets Me High

      1. Hahaha whoopsie! I’ve been so freakin’ swamped that I’ve completely neglected bloggyville. The flooding is still causing issues – though far too many people have it way worse than me – and resume tweaks and job apps and recruiter interviews and packing. I’ve been a busy bee! (What a lame expression!)

        I’ll try to check out your music tonight!!!! 😀

        Liked by 1 person

  1. You have really great taste in music! Have you heard Clint Mansell’s Lux Aeterna – Requiem For A Dream. The movie is excellent too.

    Haven’t heard Divinyls since forever, thx for the flashback. 🙂

    Like

  2. Diverse taste! Love the Chili Peppers. Have you heard anything by Fever Ray – they are Swedish and did the opening sequence song to the Vikings series. I think you will love it.
    BTW, thank you so much for stalking me (and I never thought I would say that to anyone). Hugs.

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Oh, this is so fun. If only I didn’t have this stupid food, needing to be made into an actual dinner. Perhaps tomorrow! Great songs in here, and you are hilarious as always. 🙂

    Like

Lay it on me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s